Black Bean

h

Quick Info

Flowering tree – Spring-Summer

Rainforest tree

Evergreen

Large Seeds and Seed Pods

i

Detailed Info

Name: Black Bean

Sci Name: Castanospermum australe

Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Moreton Bay Chestnut/Bean, Bean Tree, Wild Chestnut, Wombai

Bush Tucker: Unknown

Position:  

Height: To 10m (40m in Rainforest environment)

Width: 4 – 6m

Care: Strong pioneer tree. Needs little specialist care.

Black Bean - Castanospermum australe